AGM and Cup Draws

4 weeks ago By Admin ccl

Premier Challenge Cup Draw sees holders Westfield facing a tough 1st Round tie away to Sutton Common Rovers

The League held its AGM earlier today, which was a longer procedure than normal due to the new rules brought in to allow for the arrival of both the Development Division and the Youth Division.

Although the proposal to increase match officials’ fees by £2 across the board went to a separate vote as requested by one of the clubs, it was passed with a clear majority whilst all the other rule changes were carried “en-bloc”.

The senior constitution as dictated by the Football Association was duly adopted. Very reluctantly, the League said goodbye to Windsor FC for the moment following their enforced move to the Hellenic League, whilst league champions Hartley Wintney are leaving in happier circumstances following their promotion to the Southern League. At the other end of the spectrum we said goodbye to both Epsom Athletic and Dorking, who have sadly folded after being founder members of the Surrey Senior League, from which the CCL sprung, in 1922.

On a happier note, the League welcomed Godalming Town, back at Step 5 after an eleven year absence, along with Middlesex County League champions AFC Deportivo Galicia who have been promoted to Step 5. Also arriving were Fleet Spurs transferred laterally from the Wessex League and Kensington Borough, transferred from the Spartan South Midlands League.

Once the AGM closed, the draws were made for the opening two rounds of both the Cherry Red Records Premier Challenge Cup and the Esoteric Division One Challenge Cup, previously known as the RPM Records Division One Cup. The change in name is at the request of Cherry Red who have remained the League’s faithful sponsors over many seasons. On display were the new Mitre footballs to be used in the League next season.

The League’s thanks go to Abbey Rangers FC, who, as anticipated, were perfect hosts.

Both the Under-21 Division (to be known as the John Bennett Under-21 Division) and the Under-18 Division were formally set up with approval from the Football Association and accordingly the League welcomed the following clubs who were placing teams in one or both competitions.

AFC Croydon Athletic, Croydon FC, Cranleigh FC, Crowborough Athletic FC, Lingfield FC, Loxwood FC, Manorcroft United FC, Merstham FC.

By agreement the constitutions of both the Under 18 and Under 21 divisions was left open to allow further sides to be admitted over the next few weeks.

Members of the Board and Management Committee were confirmed in their positions, the only major change being Roger Wells who is taking over as Fines Secretary.

Here are the cup draws that were made:

Cherry Red Records Premier Challenge Cup – 1st Round

Camberley Town v Redhill
CB Hounslow United v Eversley & California
South Park Reserves v Horley Town
Staines Lammas v Chertsey Town
Raynes Park Vale v Hanworth Villa
Deportivo Galicia v AC London
SCR v Westfield
Worcester Park v Epsom & Ewell
Frimley Green v Cobham

Cherry Red Records Premier Challenge Cup – 2nd Round

CB Hounslow United or Eversley & California v Worcester Park or Epsom & Ewell
Staines Lammas or Chertsey Town v South Park Reserves or Horley Town
Colliers Wood United v Balham
AFC Hayes v Frimley Green or Cobham
Knaphill v Guildford City
Cove v SCR or Westfield
Bagshot v North Greenford United
Bedfont Sports v Farleigh Rovers
Camberley Town or Redhill v Fleet Spurs
Kensington Borough v Raynes Park Vale or Hanworth Villa
Bedfont & Feltham v Godalming Town
Chessington & Hook United v Sheerwater
Spelthorne Sports v Ash United
Walton & Hersham v Badshot Lea
Abbey Rangers v Deportivo Galicia or AC London
Banstead Athletic v Farnham Town

Esoteric Division One Challenge Cup – 1st Round

South Park Reserves v Worcester Park
Cobham v Badshot Lea
Ash United v Sheerwater

Esoteric Division One Challenge Cup – 2nd Round

Eversley & California v Bagshot
Ash United or Sheerwater v Farleigh Rovers
Staines Lammas v Kensington Borough
Raynes Park Vale v South Park Reserves or Worcester Park
Cove v Bedfont & Feltham
Frimley Green v Cobham or Badshot Lea
Chessington & Hook United v Fleet Spurs
AC London v Deportivo Galicia

Where next?

Friendly Sought Hamble Club (Wessex League) Seek friendly

Latest photos

The Cherry Red Records Combined Counties Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe